printable versionPrint this page

Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:Local Government
Location:Central Desert, Western Australia, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Ngaanyatjarraku Shire
  • URL: http://www.tjulyuru.com/locauth.asp
    Summary Information:
    The Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku is a remote area located 1,542 kilometres from Perth, with an estimated population of 1,708. The Shire is based at Warburton and includes within its 159,948 square kilometres the communities of Warburton, Jameson, Blackstone, Wingellina, Warakurna (Giles), Wanarn, Tjukurla, Tjirrkarli and Patjarr.

    'The Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku is a unique remote local government in that its community of interest is contained within the traditional lands of the Ngaanyatjarra people of the Central Desert of Western Australia. The 99-year leases held by the Ngaanyatjarra Land Council on behalf of the traditional owners also form the boundaries of the Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku.'

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Warburton Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Wanarn Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Ngaanyatjarra Municipal Services Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Airservices Australia - Ngaanyatjarra Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • People
  • Warburton Aboriginal Community

  • Glossary

    Local Government

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey