printable versionPrint this page

Derby 'Better Family Men' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)

Category: Agreement
Date: 1 January 2005
Sub Category:Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
Location:Derby, Western Australia, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Derby 'Men's Service ' Strengthening Families Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Derby 'Better Family Men' Strengthening Families Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Subject Matter:Collaboration / Partnership | Health and Community Services
    URL: https://apps.indigenous.gov.au/sra/search/DisplayDocuments.aspx?id=90&name=(Derby&title=Men%27s%20Service&signDate=17-Mar-2005
    Summary Information:
    The Indigenous Community at Derby has signed two Shared Responsibility Agreements (SRAs) designed to strengthen families. About half of Derby's population are Indigenous Australians, and the Community wants to improve family safety and cohesion. To this end, the 'Better Family Men' SRA focuses on reconnecting men to their family responsibilities.

    Shared Responsibility Agreements are agreements between governments and Indigenous communities to provide discretionary funding in return for community obligations. The new arrangements developed from an initiative of the Council of Australian Governments and replace the previous ATSIC system of funding. For more information see 'Shared Responsibility Agreement' below.
    Detailed Information:
    The Derby 'Better Family Men' SRA was signed by the Commonwealth Government and the Jayida Burru Forum, who acted as a representative of local community groups.

    Purpose

    The SRA aims to assist men with their family responsibilities. The SRA provides a coordinator to foster increase and monitor men's role in the community.

    Shared Responsibilities

    The Commonwealth government will provide $57,000 to fund a coordinator for the men's centre. The coordinator will work to improve relations between local men and government agencies, police and courts. Their will also provide assistance in rebuilding men's identity and responsibilities.

    In accordance with the SRA conditions, the Indigenous men of Derby will use the services at the men's centre, observing its code of behaviour and respecting property. The men will also take part in counselling sessions.

    The Derby SRAs are administered by the Derby Indigenous Coordination Centre.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Derby 'Family and Community Safety' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Organisation
  • Derby Indigenous Coordination Centre (ICC)
  • Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination (Cth)
  • Commonwealth of Australia - Signatory
  • State of Western Australia
  • Jayida Burra Abuse and Violence Prevention Forum - Signatory
  • People
  • Derby Indigenous Community

  • Glossary

    Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey