printable versionPrint this page

Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Centre Inc.

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:Aboriginal Corporation
Location:Borroloola, Gulf of Carpentaria, Northern Territory, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Centre Assoc Inc
  • URL: http://www.mabunji.com.au/
    Summary Information:
    Mabunji was established in 1983 as a resource centre to service the Aboriginal peoples and their homelands of the Borroloola region.

    Borroloola is known as the 'Gateway to the Gulf' and is situated in the South West region of the Gulf of Carpentaria. Within this remote area four main tribal groups exist. These tribes are known as the Yanuwa, Garrawa, Mara and Gurdanji. The Yanuwa and Mara consider themselves 'Saltwater People' , and the Garrawa and Gurdanji 'Freshwater People'.

    Mabunji is located in the main town of Borroloola and employs over 300 Indigenous people on a Community Development Employment Project (CDEP) Government funded scheme. The centre is also responsible for many town based facilities and hosts the Community Radio Station.

    It is also an Indigenous Community Housing Organisation (ICHO) which is responsible for housing maintenance in the Borroloola region. (Indigenous Portal, January 2007).

    The local Aboriginal Directors meet once a month and are responsible for any decisions about the operation of the organisation, which covers some 600 km of the Gulf Country and the Sir Edward Pellew group of Islands.

    Mabunji services 26 outstations/homelands with a total population of approximately 400 Indigenous peoples.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Borroloola Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Centre Inc. Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Borroloola 'Working Side by Side - Borroloola and AACAP' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Borroloola 'Cleaning and Maintenance' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Organisation
  • Borroloola Community Council
  • People
  • Yanuwa People
  • Mara People
  • Garrawa People
  • Gurdanji People
  • Place
  • Borroloola

  • References

    Resource
    Australian Government (2006) Borroloola 'Working Side by Side - Borroloola and AACAP' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
    Richard Barker Traditional Environmental Knowledge'

    Glossary

    Aboriginal Corporation (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey