Native Title Applicants
Native Title Applicants are Indigenous people who make an application to the Federal Court for the legal recognition of their native title rights and interests.
NameDateDocuments
Alexander Brown, Jeffrey Brown, Clinton Coke and Charlie Coppin on behalf of the Ngarla People
Andrew Passi on behalf of the Meriam People
Andrew Starkey and Joyleen Thomas
Antakarinja Matu-Yankunytjatjara (Aboriginal Corporation)
April Peter and others
Arthur Ah Chee and others
Banjo Morton Apetyarr and others
Barry Hunter and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Djabugay People
Barunggam People
Betty Jack and others
Bigambul People
Billy Coolibah Rapsin Ngajapa & others
Brenda Smirke and others on behalf of the Jurruru People
Bronwyn De Satge and others on behalf of the Butchulla People #2
Burdal Jilajaja, Burdal Kamanja, Burdal Mingkanyi, Burdal Marrgarani, Guyal Manaburru, Guyal Dumnyungatanyana, Guyal Wandanya, Murrungun Baluganda, Mambaliya Ngubayin/Binda, Mambaliya Nangkuya Estate Groups
Button Jones
CG (deceased) and others on behalf of the Badimia People
Charles David
Christopher Bodney
Christopher Robert Bodney
Clarrie Smith on behalf of the Nharnuwangga, Wajarri and Ngarla People
Connie Isaacs and anor on behalf of the Turrbal People
Cyril Stephen
Dan Murray Mosby on behalf of the Kulkalgal People  
David on behalf of the Iama People and Tudulaig
David Stock, Gordon Yuline, Victor Parker, Raymond Drage and Billy Cadigan
De Rose, Peter
Derry Downs Claimants
Desmond Sandy and others on behalf of the Yugara/Yugarapul People
Dickey Cox on behalf of the Yungngora People
East Comet/West Dawson People
Eddie Koiki Mabo1/01/1936
Edna Bropho
Elizabeth Dempsey, Marlene Speechley, Charles Page, David Riley, Mavis Sarmardin and Thelma Parker on behalf of the Bularnu Waluwarra and Wangkayujuru People  
Eric Rory and Others
Evelyn Crafter Nappangarti, Brian Crafter Jangali, Gaye Foster Napaljarri and Jeremy Dawson Juppurula on behalf of the Patta Warumungu People
First Peoples of the River Murray & Mallee Region
Frank Budby, Les Budby and Cecil Brown Jnr on their own behalf and on behalf of the Barada Barna People (QUD380/08, QC08/11)
Gale, Dennis Charles
Gibuma on behalf of the Boigu People
Gooniyandi People
Gorringe and others on behalf of the Mithaka People
Gunditjmara Native Title Group
Guyal Ambulya, Guyal Muynmin, Budal Labanga, Murrungun Balaganda, Mambaliya Ngubayin and Mambaliya Wungurrindjirr Groups
Harry Jakamarra Nelson, Jacob Jungarrayi Spencer and Bob Jupurrurla Dixon
Hughie Tjamie and Keith Minungka on behald of the Eringa No 3 Native Title Claim Group
Jack Billy on behalf of the Poruma People
Jalalabayn Group
Jalalabayn Group
Jarowair People
Jean Wood and others on behalf of the Yankunytjatjara/Antakirinja Native Title Claim Group
Jeffrey James and others for the Martu People
Jimmy Brown on behalf of the Kiwirrkurra People
Jimmy Paddy
Jinibara People
John Ashburton and others on behalf of the Puutu Kunti Kurrama People and the Pinikura People
John Dudu Nangkiriny and others on behalf of the Karajarri People
John Manas on his own behalf and on behalf of the Mualgal People
John Maxwell Lovett, Christina Isabel Saunders, Eugene Samuel Lovett and Georgina Helen Redfern on behalf of the Gunditjmara People
John Walter Graham and others on behalf of the Ngadju People
John Watson and others on behalf of the Nyikina Mangala People
Johnson Chippendale and others on behalf of the Wuthathi People #2
Judy Breckenridge and others on behalf of the Yaegl People #2
Keith Rory and Others
Kenny Tilmouth, Colin Bird, Margaret Golder, Martin Mcmillan and Desmond Young on behalf of the members of the Ilkewarn, Atwel/Alkwepetye and Ayampe landholding groups
Kuruma Marthudunera People
Lake Nash Claimants
Lawrence Daphney and others on behalf of the Kowanyama People
Leslie Hayes & Ors on behalf of the Thalanyji People
Lorna Kelly and Linda Vidler on behalf of the Byron Bay Bundjalung People
Lota Warria on behalf of the Kulkalgal
Lota Warria on behalf of the Poruma and Masig Peoples
Lynette Gail Blucher and others (the Gaangalu Nation People Applicant)
Mamu People
Marjorie Charlie and others
Mark Anderson on behalf of the Spinifex People
Mark Wallace and others on behalf of the Boonthamurra People
Mary Yarmirr and Others
Maryanne Coconut and others on Behalf Of The Northern Cape York #2 Native Title Claim Group
Mary-Lou Buck on behalf of the Dunghutti People
Maurice Simon
Mavis Sarmardin, David Riley, Marlene Speechley, Elizabeth Dempsey, Thelma Parker and Charles Page Jnr. on behalf of the Bularnu Waluwarra and Wangkayujuru Peoples #1 and Bularnu Waluwarra and Wangkayujuru Peoples #2.
McNaught Ngallametta on his own behalf and on behalf of the Wik and Wik Way Peoples
Mirtartu, Warupunju, Arrawajin and Tijampara Landholding Groups
Mr Billy Wasaga and others on behalf of the Kaurareg People
Myra Hayes and Others
Ned David
Nelson Hogan Durrayjaba and others
Neowarra, Paddy
Newie and Others on behalf of the Gebaralgal
Ngalpil and Others
Ngapurrpinkakujarra Group, the Yingawunari Group, the Narlwan Group, the Luwaja Group, the Tururrutpa Group, the Beregumayin-Ngarrajanaggu Group
Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group
Nona on behalf of the Badulgal
Nona on behalf of the Saibai Dauan, Mabuiag, Badu and Boigu Peoples
Ooratippra Claimants
Patrick Thaiday
Patrick Thaiday, Jack Billy and Jenson Pearson on behalf of the Warraber, Poruma and Iama Peoples
Payi Payi & Ors on behalf of the Ngururrpa People
Pearl Joyce Connelly
Phillip Wallis and others on behalf of the Wuthathi, Kuuku Ya'u and Northern Kaanju People
Philomena David
Raymond Lampton and Others on behalf of the Juru People
Raymond Long
Riley Rosewood
Ronnie Carlton
Rosie Charlie on behalf of the Leregon (Langanjun) Clan of the Yawuru People
Russell Coulthard and Alwyn Hamilton McKenzie
Selena Blakeney and others on behalf of the Yaegl People #1
Shane Phyball and others on behalf of the Gumbaynggirr People
Silen David
Stanley Mervyn, Adrian Young, Livingston West and Others, on behalf of the Peoples of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands
The Jalalabayn Group, the Beregumayin Group and the Bobobinnga Group
The Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Narrwan group, the Walanypirri group, the Yingawunarri group, the Narlwan group
The Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Narrwan group, the Walanypirri group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group, the Yilyilyimarri group, the Japuwuny-Wijina group, the Bilnara group, the Wampana group
The Nirrina group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group, the Yilyilmarri group and the Billinara group
Thomas Congoo and John Edward Wason on their own behalf and on behalf of the Bar-Barrum People
Timmy Morgan (on behalf of the Badpa (Daly Waters)) Group
Tony Green and others
Valerie Douglas, Cecil Goodman, Roger Kelly on their own behalf and on behalf of the Lardil, Yangkaal, Gangalidda and Kaiadilt Peoples
Victor Nona and John Manas on their own behalf and on behalf of the Badualgal and Mualgal People
Victor Willis and others on behalf of the Pilki People
Vincent Coulthard and others
Wama, Paddy
Western Wakka Wakka People
William Charles Bates and others on behalf of the Barkandji Traditional Owners

Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey