Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander
The Indigenous inhabitants of mainland Australia, Tasmania and the Torres Strait Islands.
NameDateDocuments
Muluridji People
Aba Dhalpirrjawarra People
Abraham Muriata on his own behalf and on behalf of the Girramay People
Adelaide Indigenous Community
Alan Douglas Hatfield, David Raymond James (deceased), Robert Michael Muir, Rodney William Mann, Warren John Malone and Vanessa Ross
Alex Bond, Bessie Bond, Alex Davidson, Barry Donas, Bill Glenbar, Lurlene Henderson, Lynette Johannessen, Andy Muckan, Melita Orcher and Edna Van Hemmen on their own behalf and on behalf of the Kabi Kabi People
Alfred Nathan et al
Alison Liddy, Gavin Bassani and Peter Peter
Alngith People
Amata Indigenous Community
Angumothimaree Paynaranama People
Anindilyakwa People
Anthony Kerindun & others on behalf of the Wik and Wik Way Native Title Claim Group 
Ardyaloon Indigenous Community
Arthur Charles Johnson, Michael Andrew Johnson and Shirley Ann Walker on their own behalf and on behalf of the Wulgurukaba People
Atambaya Peoples
Australian Capital Territory Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community
Avonvale Indigenous Community
Ayr Indigenous Community
Bagaarrmuguwarra People
Bagot Indigenous Community
Bamarrnganja group
Barker Bryant and others, on behalf of the Far West Coast Native Title Group
Barmera Indigenous Community
Barry Fisher, David Hudson and Noel Lacey on their own behalf and on behalf of the Ewamian People [the registered native title claimant for the Ewamian People Native Title Claims: QUD6009/99 and QUD6018/01 
Barry Taylor, Kevin Allen and others on behalf of the Njamal people
Barunggam People
Bernard Pontiari Japalyi on behalf of the Jiyil and Yilyilimawu Gurindji People
Beswick Indigenous Community
Bethena McDonnell on her own behalf and on behalf of the Seven Rivers Angkamuthi Peoples
Bigambul People
Billy Atkins, Miriam Atkins, Slim Williams, Kate George, Stan Hill and Anthony Charles in their capacity as the registered native title claimant for the Gingirana People
Billy Fortune, Gladys Callope, Janet Busch, Janette Owens, Beverly Bowyang and Maureen Douglas
Billy Fortune, John Miles, Joseph Callope, Alma Douglas, Beverly Bowyang, Gertie Douglas, Gladys Callope, Janet Busch, Clara Booth, Janette Owens, Maureen Douglas and the Tagalaka People
Billy Patch and others on behalf of the Birriliburu People
Binjari Indigenous Community
Borroloola Indigenous Community
Broome Indigenous Community
Budina People
Burdal Yarrkala group
Burringurrah Indigenous Community
Canteen Creek Indigenous Community
Cecelia Ropeyarn on her own behalf and on behalf of the Atambayah Peoples
Ceduna Indigenous Community
Charles David
Charlie Lapthorne & others on behalf of the Thudgari People
Charlie Moore, Leslie Harris, Fay Nicholls, Theresa Bottrell, Aaron Peterson, Anita Paterson and Fredrick Brown on behalf of the Yandruwandha Yawarrawarrka People
Cherbourg Indigenous Community
Christopher Bodney
Christopher Robert Bodney
Circular Head Indigenous Community
Clancy Baker, Ian Connolly and Keith Mathieson Jnr on their own behalf and on behalf of the Muluridji People
Clem Riley and Mervyn Riley on their own behalf and on behalf of the Muluridji People #2
Cobble Cobble People
Coonabarabran Indigenous Community
Cyril Couchy & others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Wakka Wakka People
Cyril Couchy & others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Wakka Wakka People 
Cyril Stephen
Daguragu and Kalkaringi Indigenous Communities
Darcy Hunter and others on behalf of the Nyangumarta people
Darumbal People
David Doolan, Valerie Naylon Fuschtei, Christine Lennon and Arthur Ah Chee for and on behalf of the native title claimants in Irrwanyere Mt Dare (SAD66/05)
Dawn Hart and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Djiru People
De Rose, Peter
Deborah Hobson and others on behalf of the Kuuku Ya'u People
Derby Indigenous Community
Dino Fiorino Penna and Norma Myrtle Penna 
Djaku-nde People
Djarindjin Community
Djugarargyn Indigenous Community
Dulabed and Malanbarra Yidinji People
Dulhunty People
East Comet/West Dawson People
Edie King, Ruth McKenzie, Howard Doolan, Emily Churchill, Dean Ah Chee and Marilyn Hull for and on behalf of the native title claimants in Eringa (SAD6010/98) and Eringa No 2 (SAD6002/99)
Edna Bropho
Edward Peter Mason, Mora Ellen Mason and Valda Ann Mason25/11/2013
Edward Peter Mason, Mora Ellen Mason, Valda Ann Mason, Eagle Field Pastoral Company Pty Ltd, Rhodes Creek Pastoral Company, Pty Ltd, Emin Pastoral Company Pty Ltd and Bilyana Pastoral Company Ltd25/11/2013
Elcho Island Indigenous Community
Elliot McNamara, Barry Croft and Howard Richards in their own right and on behalf of the Barngarla People
Enoch Tranby & others on behalf of the Jirrbal Native Title Parties
Esther Henderson and others
First Peoples of the River Murray & Mallee Region
Gale, Dennis Charles
Gary John Murray and others on behalf of the Dja Dja Wurrung Native Title Group
George King (Murranji)
George King on behalf of the Yingawurnarri Estate Group
George Mye
George Wayne Shadforth and Joanne Shadforth 
Gerald McKenzie and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Jirrbal Native Title Parties
Geraldton Indigenous Communtiy
Gia People
Githabul People
Glenette Greenwool & Ors on behalf of the Kowanyama People
Gnardumunn Indigenous Community
Gordon Coulthard and others on behalf of the Adnyamathanha people
Gundungurra People
Guruma People
Gurungu/Kulumintini People
Guyal Bardi Bardi group
Harry Jakamarra Nelson, Jacob Jungarrayi Spencer and Bob Jupurrurla Dixon
Hughie Tjamie and Keith Minungka on behald of the Eringa No 3 Native Title Claim Group
Hunter Indigenous Community
Ijiparta Group
Ilkewartn People
Ilperrelhelam, Malarrarr, Nwerrarr, Meyt, Itnwerrengayt and Ampwertety landholding estate groups
Inala Indigenous Community
Indulkana Indigenous Community
Injinoo Indigenous Community
Inkerman Traditional Owners
Innisfail Indigenous Community
Inverell Indigenous Community
Ivanhoe Indigenous Community
Jabirr Jabbir People
Jagera Jagera, Yuggera and Ugarapul People
James Hill, Martina Jacobs and Jeffrey Lammermoor on their own behalf and on behalf of the Yirendali People
James Saltner and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Djaku-nde and Jangerie Jangerie Peoples
Janet Busch and others (Tagalaka Party)
Janet Busch and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Tagalaka People #2
Jangerie Jangerie People
Janice Austin & others on behalf of the Kirrae Whurrong People 
Janice Barnes, Jessie Driver, Owen McEvoy, Deree King and Patrick Fisher on their own behalf and on behalf of the Wangan and Jagalingou People11/12/2008
Jarlmadangah Indigenous Community
Jarowair People
Jarrimanu Group
Jessie Brown and others on behalf of the Dragoman People
Jessie Roberts and & Others (for and on behalf of the Najig and the Guyanggan Nganawirdbird Groups)
Jinibara People
Jipalpa-Winitjaru landholding group
John Maxwell Lovett, Christina Isabel Saunders, Eugene Samuel Lovett and Georgina Helen Redfern on behalf of the Gunditjmara People
Junee Indigenous Community
Juru People
Juru, Gia and Ngaro people
Kabi Kabi People
Kalka Indigenous Community
Kalkadoon People
Kaltjiti Indigenous Community
Kalumburu Indigenous Community
Karalundi Indigenous Community
Karranjini Group
Katanning Indigenous Community
Katherine George and Others
Kempsey Indigenous Community
Kinbininggu group
Kuku Thaypan People
Kularja Group
Kurrama People
Kurrawkurrawka/Kilikilika/Wajilan Group
Kuruma Marthudunera People
Kuuku Ya'u People
Lajamanu Indigenous Community
Laverton Indigenous Community
Len Royee and Lorraine Muckan on behalf of the Combined Dulabed and Malanbarra Yidinji People
Len Royee and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Combined Dulabed and Malanbarra Yidinji People
Leslie Harris and others on behalf of the Yandruwandha Yawarrawarrka People
Leslie Hayes & Ors on behalf of the Thalanyji People
Lija/Muwartpi Group
Linda Crombie, Brenda Shields, Sharon Lucas, Hadyn Bromley and Arthur Ah Chee for and on behalf of the native title claimants in Wangkangurru/Yarluyandi
Linda Jane Vilder, Dulcie Nicholls, Yvonne Stewart, Stan Kay, Norman Graham and Brian Kelly on behalf of the Bundjalung People of Byron Bay
Liyartu-Walamarnta Group
Lombadina Indigenous Community
Longreach Birdum Group
Lorraine Muckan and others on behalf of the Combined Dulabed Malanbarra Yidinji People
Lota Warria on behalf of the Kulkalgal
Louis Boyd Toby and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Gangulu Native Title Claim Group
Lynette Dunn and Nabaru (Billy) Landy on behalf of the Karnapyrri Claim Group
Lynette Gail Blucher and others (the Gaangalu Nation People Applicant)
Ma:Mu People
Margaret Smallwood et al
Mark Albury and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Karingbal Native Title Claim Group
Mark Lockyer, Neil Finlay, Jack Alexander and Gloria Lockyer on their own behalf as Registered Native Title Claimant and on behalf of the the Kuruma Marthudunera People
Marlinja/Kidpawurru
Mavis Sarmardin, David Riley, Marlene Speechley, Elizabeth Dempsey, Thelma Parker and Charles Page Jnr. on behalf of the Bularnu Waluwarra and Wangkayujuru Peoples #1 and Bularnu Waluwarra and Wangkayujuru Peoples #2.
Mayala People
Meekatharra Indigenous Community
Meun Lifu on his own behalf and on behalf of the Gudang Yadhaykenu Peoples
Michael Clinch and Robert William Dunn
Mid West Football Academy Indigenous Parent Body
Mildura Aboriginal Community
Mimili Indigenous Community
Minmarama Park Community
Mirtartu, Warupunju, Arrawajin and Tijampara Landholding Groups
Mora Ellen Mason
Mr Gary Manballoo, Ms Amy Marrapunyah, Ms Ivy Brumby, Ms Jessie Brown, [JE (dec)], Ms Marie Dowling, [RB (deceased)] on behalf of the Dagoman People.
Mr Lloyd Stewart (aka Con Stewart), Ms Evelyn (Dawn) Johnson and Mrs Catherine (Nola) Joseph on their own behalf and on behalf of the Tableland Yidinji People
Mr Ludwig Benignus Jochheim
Mullewa Indigenous Community
Mungindi Indigenous Community
Murranjayi Group
Murray Bridge Indigenous Community
Murray Walden Jnr and Others on behalf of the Gangalidda and Garawa Peoples
Murrumggum Kunakingka group
Muundhiwarra People
Napau Pedro Stephen
Napranum Indigenous Community
Nauiyu Nambiyu Indigenous Community
Ned David
Neil Alan Angus, Narelle Gaye Angus, Luke Gregg Angus25/11/2013
Neowarra, Paddy
Ngapurrpinkakujarra Group, the Yingawunari Group, the Narlwan Group, the Luwaja Group, the Tururrutpa Group, the Beregumayin-Ngarrajanaggu Group
Ngaro People
Ngirtinku Group
Ngunnawal People
Ngururrpa People
Nicholas Cooke and Alice Smith on behalf of the Innawonga and Bunjima Peoples
Noel Pearson1/01/1965
Nona on behalf of the Saibai Dauan, Mabuiag, Badu and Boigu Peoples
Noongar People
North Eastern Tasmanian Indigenous Community
North Stradbroke Island Indigenous Community
Nulleywah Indigenous Community
Nyiyaparli people
Nywaigi People
Olkola/ Kunjen Peoples
Patricia Conlon and Others
Patricia Fraser and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Bidjara Native Title Claim Group
Patricia May Brimble, Raymond Wake, Marie Coleman and Elsie Kyle on their own behalf and on behalf of the Gia People
Patrick Thaiday
Payi Payi & Ors on behalf of the Ngururrpa People
Peppimenarti Indigenous Community
Perth Indigenous Community
Peter De Rose and Mary Anderson for and on behalf of the Tjayiwara Unmuru People
Philip Ulamari
Philomena David
Pikilyi landholding group
Pilliga Aboriginal Community
Pinda (OT Downs) group
Pinikura People
Pinjarra Indigenous Community
Pinkakujarra Group
Pipalyatjara Indigenous Community
Pompey Raymond
Pukatja Indigenous Community
Puutu Kunti Kurrama People
Quandamooka People
Ramindjeri People
Reginald Joseph Morganson, et al
Richard Doyle et al on behalf of the Iman People
Roma Indigenous Community
Rosie Charlie on behalf of the Leregon (Langanjun) Clan of the Yawuru People
Russell Tatow and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Iman People Native Title Claim Group
Sally Mumbin, Denise Williams and Bill Harvey Snr on behalf of the Wardaman and Jawoyn People
Selwyn James Appo and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Port Curtis Coral Coast Native Title Claim Group
Shepparton Indigenous Community
Silen David
St George Indigenous Community
Sunshine Coast Indigenous Community
Susan Bessie Shann and Harry Athol Shann25/11/2013
Taepadhighi People
Tagalaka People
Taribelang Bunda
Teddy Biljabu, Kevin Fred, Patricia Fry, Lindsay Hardcase, Grant Judson, Ben Odapanie, Colin Peterson, Neil Pitu (Bidu), Pincher Rubin, Nancy Taylor and Kenny Thomas on behalf of the Martu No 1 Claim Group
Teddy Hunter and others
Thalanyji People
Thanakwith People
Thaypan Peoples
The Badpa Group
The Combined Mandingalbay Yidinji Gunggandji People
The Guyal Wurrungguy group
The Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Narrwan group, the Walanypirri group, the Yingawunarri group, the Narlwan group
The Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Narrwan group, the Walanypirri group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group, the Yilyilyimarri group, the Japuwuny-Wijina group, the Bilnara group, the Wampana group
The Nirrina group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group, the Yilyilmarri group and the Billinara group
The Wulli Wulli Applicants
Thoo Thoo Wanhina People
Thudgari People
Tiwi Indigenous Community
Tjayiwara Unmuru People
Tjungundji People
Tom Congoo & others on behalf of the Bar-Barrum Native Title Parties
Tom Congoo and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Bar-Barrum Native Title Parties
Tommy Lyons
Townsville Indigenous Community
Traditional Owners from coastal Maningrida to the headwaters of the Katherine and Mann Rivers
Tumut Indigenous Community
Turrutpa-Jalapirri Group
Ugarapul People
Urapuntja Indigenous Community
Valerie Douglas, Cecil Goodman, Roger Kelly on their own behalf and on behalf of the Lardil, Yangkaal, Gangalidda and Kaiadilt Peoples
Vera Florence Ketchell and others on behalf of themselves and on behalf of the Ngadjon-Jii People
Victor Barunga, Heather Umbagai, Kenny Oobagooma, Janet Oobagooma, Donny Woolagoodja, Nelson Barunga and Fredmund Oobagooma
Victor Lawrence, Allan Creek and Phillip Port, on their own behalf & on behalf of the Wik Mungkan People, the Southern Kaanju People and the Ayapathu People.
Victor Maund, Stephen Brooks, Alfred Joyce, Henry Epong, Anthony Edwards, Brenda Matheson and Dean Purcell on their own behalf and on behalf of the Mamu People
Victor Nona
Wadja People and Gangulu Nation
Wagga Wagga Indigenous Community
Wajarri Yamatji Registered Native Title Claimants on their own behalf and on behalf of the Wajarri Yamatji Registered Native Title Claim Group
Wakathuni Indigenous Community
Wakka Wakka People
Walamarnta Group
Walgalu People
Walmajarri People
Wama, Paddy
Wangan and Jagalingou People11/12/2008
Wanyurr Majay People
Wargamay People
Warninki-Kajalangujku Group
Warranangku Group
Warrangku People
Warrungu people
Warumungu People
Watakinpirri landholding group
Wathaurong People
Wayne William Crisp and Glenda Desley Crisp
Weipa Peninsula People
Western Downs Unclaimed Area Native Title Group
Western Wakka Wakka People
Wik Mungkan People
William Doyle, Noelene Dempsey, Ilona Parter, Sonny Condren, Hazel Munro, Sue Samardin Jr, Pat Kyle, Connie Craigie and Doug Bruce on their own behalf and on behalf of the Kalkadoon People.
Wiluna Indigenous Community
Wilyuku Group
Winparrku landholding group
Wiradjuri People
Wiri People
Wongkumara People
Wonnarua People
Worimi People
Wurundjeri People
Wuthathi People
Yadaikana (Yadhaykenu) Peoples
Yakanarra Indigenous Community
Yakka Yakka Aboriginal Community
Yalata People
Yankunytjatjara People
Yarripilangu-Karrinyarra landholding group
Yawuru People
Yeerrkoya People
Yidinji People
Yilpara Indigenous Community
Yiman People
Yinwam (Yianh) Peoples
Yirrganydji People
Yuelamu Indigenous Community
Yuendumu Indigenous Community
Yuggera People
Yugul Mangi Group of Elders
Yuibera People
Yuin People
Yupungathi People
Ywel Anmatyerr People

Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey