Back to search results

printable versionPrint this page

Kaurna Plains School

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:State Government
Location:Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Kaurna Plains Aboriginal School
  • URL: http://www.kaurnaas.sa.edu.au/
    Summary Information:
    The Kaurna Plains School is located in Elizabeth, which has the largest Indigenous population in Adelaide.

    The Kaurna Plains School is a Reception to Year 12 school. It was established in 1986 and is the only metropolitan Aboriginal school in Adelaide. Its stated aims include 'strengthening Aboriginality, equality of educational outcomes for all students, academic success, social development, personal worth and life skills.' It is open to all students, but caters specifically to the needs of Aboriginal students. The school teaches Kaurna language and culture, as well as mainstream curriculum.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Metro Adelaide Northern - 'The Parks' - 'Kaurna Plains Primary School - Shade Sail and Security Fencing' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • People
  • Kaurna Plains Indigenous Community

  • Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey