Back to search results

printable versionPrint this page

Government of Quebec

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:State Government
Location:Quebec, Canada
Alternative Names:
  • Quebec Government
  • URL: http://www.gouv.qc.ca/wps/portal/!ut/p/.cmd/cs/.ce/7_0_A/.s/7_0_9G/_th/J_3_CI/_s.7_0_A/7_0_9U/_me/7_0_9D-7_0_A/_s.7_0_A/7_0_9G?lang=enl
    Summary Information:
    Quebec is a democratic, modern and industrialised society. Quebec's population of 7.4 million includes 82,825 Aboriginal people, with over 72,770 Amerindians and 10,055 Inuit (at 18 July 2005).

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • James Bay and Northern Quebec Agreement and Complementary Agreements - Signatory
  • James Bay and Northern Quebec Agreement-in-Principle - Signatory
  • Agreement Respecting the Implementation of the James Bay and Northern Quebec Agreement
  • Agreement Concerning a New Relationship Between the Government of Quebec and the Crees of Quebec - Signatory
  • Political Accord to Establish a Nunavik Commission for Self-Government 1999 - Signatory
  • Partnership Agreement on Economic and Community Development in Nunavik 2002 - Signatory
  • Negotiation Framework Agreement on the Amalgamation of Certain Institutions and the Creation of a New Form of Government in Nunavik 2003 - Signatory
  • Northeastern Quebec Agreement - Signatory
  • Northeastern Quebec Agreement Implementation Agreement - Signatory
  • Organisation
  • Government of Canada
  • Policy/Strategy
  • Meech Lake Constitutional Accord 1987
  • Charlottetown Accord 1992

  • References

    Resource
    The Solon Law Archive (1987) Meech Lake Constitutional Accord
    Centre for Constitutional Studies (2003) Constitutional Keywords: Meech Lake Accord
    Secrétariat aux Affaires Autochtones du Québec (2002) Partnership Agreement on Economic and Community Development in Nunavik

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey