printable versionPrint this page

Ceduna District Council

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:Local Government
Location:Ceduna, 800 km west of Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Ceduna is on the western edge of Eyre Peninsula in South Australia.
Alternative Names:
  • District Council of Ceduna
  • URL: http://www.ceduna.net/site/page.cfm?u=101
    Summary Information:
    Ceduna has the highest proportion of Aboriginal people of all local government areas in South Australia. Of a population of about 4,000 people, 25% is Aboriginal. It is a complex multicultural society with representatives of early European settlement, of Aboriginal communities with substantial previous contact with Europeans, of Aboriginal communities who continue to live traditional lifestyles and increasing numbers of recent settlers in Australia.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Wangka Wilurrara Regional Council Agreement - Signatory
  • Koonibba Aboriginal Community Agreement - Signatory
  • Koonibba Community Pipeline Deed of Agreement - Signatory
  • Ceduna Keys Marina Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ceduna Town 'Ceduna leadership training and social development through revitalising the TWT Gym' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Event
  • Ceduna Best Practice Statement - Signatory

  • Glossary

    Local Government

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey