printable versionPrint this page

Northern Territory of Australia

Category: Organisation
Binomial Name: Northern Territory Government
Sub Category:Territory Government
Location:Northern Territory, Australia
URL: http://www.nt.gov.au/
Summary Information:
The Government of the Northern Territory of Australia was established as a body politic under the Northern Territory (Self-Government) Act 1978.

Related Entries

Agreement
  • Alpurrurulam 'Community Centre and Internet Café' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Tennant Creek 'A Safer Community through Elders' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Wadeye Shared Responsibility Agreement - Signatory
  • Nitmiluk (Katherine Gorge) National Park Memorandum of Lease
  • Overarching Agreement on Indigenous Affairs between the Commonwealth of Australia and the Northern Territory of Australia - Signatory
  • Tyarne (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Utyerrkiwe (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Agreement on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health (Northern Territory)
  • Agreement for the Provision and Management of Housing and Related Infrastructure for Indigenous People in the Northern Territory - Signatory
  • Alice Springs to Darwin Corridor Agreement - Signatory
  • Alice Springs to Darwin Railway Agreement - Signatory
  • Ewaninga Rock Carvings Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • The Mount Todd Deed of Agreement - Signatory
  • Barrow Creek 'Building the Community' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Borroloola Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Centre Inc. Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Kurundi / CLC Mineral Claims Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Irretety (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Alkngirrweltye (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Imperrenth (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ngkerralya (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Bulls Head Pocket (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Powell Creek (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Umalka Tjintjira (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Pulkurru (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Karu Mutu (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Irlentye (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Bluehole (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Akapertatyeke (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Swan Yard (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Phase 1 of Larapinta Stage 4 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Venn Blocks - Warlangluk (Katherine, Northern Territory) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Attorney-General of the Northern Territory v Ward [2003] FCAFC 283 (Northern Territory)
  • Jingaloo (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Mataranka Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Larapinta Land Release - Signatory
  • Merlin Diamond Mine Northern Territory and the Wurdaliya and Wuyaliya Peoples Agreement - Signatory
  • Residential Development Agreement between the Larrakia and the Northern Territory Government - Signatory
  • Tara 'Improving School Attendance' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Wilora 'Better Health and Education' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Wadeye 'Healthy Housing and Women's Development' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Gapuwiyak 'Building Community Capacity' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Emu Point 'Working Towards Self-Sufficiency' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Mungkarta 'Maintain language, culture and tradition' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Hatches Creek 'Establishing the Cattle Yards' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Tennant Creek 'Support for Young People' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Simpson's Gap National Park Extension Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Emily and Jessie Gaps Nature Park - Heavitree Range Extension Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Pingala (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Yurtuminyi (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Kuyunba Conservation Reserve 1 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Native Title Petroleum Agreement between the Northern Land Council and Sweetpea Corporation
  • Native Title Petroleum Agreement between the Northern Land Council and Pardi Pty Ltd
  • Memorandum of Understanding between the Indigenous Land Corporation, the Northern and Central Land Councils and the Northern Territory Government - Signatory
  • Dulcie Range National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Harrison Dam Conservation Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Township of Urapunga Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Gregory National Park CLC Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Trephina Gorge Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Finke Gorge National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Arltunga Historical Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Chamber's Pillar Historical Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Devil's Marbles Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • N'Dhala Gorge Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Corroboree Rock Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Mac Clark (Acacia Peuce) Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Emily and Jessie Gaps Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Davenport Range National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Gregory National Park NLC Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Fogg Dam Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Flora River Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Melacca Swamp Conservation Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Kuyunba Conservation Reserve 2 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Native Gap Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Watarrka National Park and Leaseback Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Rainbow Valley Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ruby Gap Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • West MacDonnell National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Black Jungle / Lambells Lagoon Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Gregory's Tree Historical Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Norforce - Borroloola Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Galiwin'ku 'Health, Culture, Facilities' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Western Desert "Support for Renal Patients" Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Rio Tinto Child Health Partnership - Signatory
  • Agreement for the Provision of Housing and Infrastructure for Indigenous People in the Northern Territory - Signatory
  • Agreement for the Provision and Management of Housing and Related Infrastructure for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People of the Northern Territory - Signatory
  • Tennant Creek 'Men's Group' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Larrakia Nation ‘Larrakia Rangers’ Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Larrakia Nation ‘Lyons Community’ Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Memorandum of Understanding between the Indigenous Land Corporation, Central Land Council, Northern Land Council, NT Cattlemen's Association, NT Government and Commonwealth Department of Employment and Workplace Relations - Signatory
  • Daguragu 'Heritage and Tourism' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Patta Warumungu People v Northern Territory of Australia [2007] FCA 1386 - Respondent
  • Bagot 'Community Development' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Mary River National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Canteen Creek Store Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education / Northern Territory Government Partnership Agreement - Signatory
  • Pine Hill Community Living Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Wutunugurra (Epenarra) Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Desert Knowledge Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Tennant Creek Community Living Areas Memorandum of Understanding - Signatory
  • Town of Tennant Creek Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Groote Eylandt Regional Partnership Agreement (RPA) (Stage 1) - Signatory
  • McArthur River Mine Community Benefits Trust Agreement - Signatory
  • NT Oil Ltd: EP 127 and 128 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • Galiwin'ku 'Foodcard' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Mt John Valley Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ampetyane v Northern Territory of Australia [2009] FCA 834 (7 August 2009) - Respondent
  • Wilson v Northern Territory of Australia [2009] FCA 800 (31 July 2009) - Respondent
  • Mutual Respect Agreement between the Yugul Mangi Elders and the Northern Territory Police
  • Groote Eylandt Regional Partnership Agreement (RPA) (Stage 2) - Signatory
  • Rex on behalf of the Akwerlpe-Waake, Iliyarne, Lyentyawel Ileparranem and Arrawatyen People v Northern Territory of Australia [2010] FCA 911 (7 September 2010) - Respondent
  • Phillip Creek PPL Bulk Handling Facility Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • Lily Hole Creek Community Living Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Timber Creek Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • Nelson v Northern Territory of Australia [2010] FCA 1343 (8 December 2010)
  • Kalkarindji Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Lot 828 Town of Borroloola Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Urremerne Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • National Indigenous Reform Agreement - Closing the Gap - Signatory
  • Tanami Regional Partnership Agreement (RPA) - Signatory
  • Tennant Creek Corrections Facility Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Simon v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 575 - Respondent
  • Carlton v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 576 - Respondent
  • Young v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 585 - Respondent
  • Paddy v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 574 - Respondent
  • Button Jones v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 573 - Respondent
  • Rosewood v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 572 - Respondent
  • Long v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 571 - Respondent
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 581 - Respondent
  • Young v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 583
  • Campbell v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 580
  • Irretety Community Living Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • King v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 582 - Respondent
  • Jungarrayi on behalf of the Mirtartu, Warupunju, Arrawajin and Tijampara Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 766 (14 July 2011) - Respondent
  • Kngwarrey on behalf of the members of the Irrkwal, Irrmarn, Ntewerrek, Aharreng, Arrty/Amatyerr and Areyn Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 428 (5 May 2011)
  • Roberts on behalf of the Najig and the Guyanggan Nganawirdbird Groups v Northern Territory of Australia (No 3) [2012] FCA 223 ('Town of Mataranka')
  • Roberts on behalf of the Najig and the Guyanggan Nganawirdbird Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 255 ('Mataranka') (in progress) - Respondent
  • Raymond v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 667 - Respondent
  • Raymond v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 683 - Respondent
  • Raymond v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 669 - Respondent
  • Jackson v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 668 - Respondent
  • Ellaga v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 670 - Respondent
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 666 - Respondent
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 671 - Respondent
  • Albert v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 673 - Respondent
  • Samardin on behalf of the Ilperrelhelam, Malarrarr, Nwerrarr, Meyt, Itnwerrengayt and Ampwertety Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 845 - Respondent
  • Indigenous Land Use Agreement relating to Infrastructure on Part Lot 140, Town of Elliott - Signatory
  • Second Katherine Regional Cultural Indigneous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Lynch on behalf of the members of the Alherramp/Rrweltyapet, Ilewerr, Mamp/Arrwek, Tywerl, Arrangkey, Anentyerr/Anenkerr and Ntyerlkem/Urapentye Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 636 - Respondent
  • Lots 112(A), 113(A) and 114(A) Town of Hart Range Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Organisation
  • Indigenous Housing Authority of the Northern Territory - Partner
  • Department of Business, Industry and Resource Development (NT)
  • Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (NT)
  • Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority
  • Solicitor for the Northern Territory
  • Department of Employment, Education and Training (NT)
  • Department of Regional Development, Primary Industry, Fisheries and Resources (NT)
  • Department of Business, Economic and Regional Development (NT)
  • Fisheries Division of the Northern Territory Department of Business, Industry and Resource Development
  • Department of Housing (NT)
  • Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Environment (NT)
  • Department of Planning and Infrastructure (NT)
  • Department of Transport and Works (NT)
  • Northern Territory Indigenous Housing Advisory Board
  • Northern Territory Police Juvenile Diversions Unit
  • Department of Health and Community Services (NT)
  • Event
  • Darla Urban Development Project
  • Barrow Creek (Kaytetye) Land Transfer
  • Upper Daly Land Transfer
  • Piccaninny Bore Land Transfer
  • Hatches Creek Land Transfer
  • Wakaya Land Transfer
  • Legislation
  • Cobourg Peninsula Aboriginal Land and Sanctuary Act 1981 (NT)
  • Cobourg Peninsula Aboriginal Land, Sanctuary and Marine Park Act 1996 (NT)
  • Nitmiluk (Katherine Gorge) National Park Act 1989 (NT)
  • Northern Territory (Self-Government) Act 1978 (Cth)
  • Aboriginal Land Act 1992 (NT)
  • Parks and Reserves (Framework for the Future) Act 2003 (NT)
  • Territory Parks and Wildlife Conservation Act Amendment Act 2005
  • Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Amendment Act 2002 (Cth)
  • Case Law
  • Griffiths v Northern Territory of Australia (No 2) [2006] FCA 1155 (28 August 2006) - Respondent
  • Fejo v The Northern Territory of Australia [1998] HCA 58 (10 September 1998) - Respondent
  • The Alyawarr, Kaytetye, Warumungu, Wakay Native Title Claim Group v Northern Territory of Australia (2004) 207 ALR 539; [2004] FCA 472 - Respondent
  • The Ngalakan People v Northern Territory of Australia (unreported, FCA) (7 February 2002) - Respondent
  • Wandarang, Alawa, Marra and Ngalakan Peoples v Northern Territory [2004] FCAFC 187 - Respondent
  • Hayes v Northern Territory [2000] FCA 671 (23 May 2000) - Respondent
  • Kenbi Land Claim
  • Risk v Northern Territory of Australia [2006] FCA 404 - Respondent
  • Yarmirr v Northern Territory (Unreported, FCA, 4 September 1998, Olney J) - Respondent
  • Northern Territory of Australia v Alyawarr, Kaytetye, Warumungu, Wakaya Native Title Claim Group [2005] FCA 135 (29 July 2005)
  • Gawirrin Gumana v Northern Territory of Australia (No. 2) [2005] FCA 50 - Respondent
  • Northern Territory of Australia & Anor v Arnhem Land Aboriginal Land Trust & Ors (2008) HCA 29 (Blue Mud Bay Case)
  • King v Northern Territory of Australia [2007] FCA 1498 - Respondent
  • Policy/Strategy
  • Community Harmony Strategy
  • Jabiru Region Sustainability Project
  • Whole of Government Initiatives
  • Parks and Reserves (Framework for the Future) Bill 2003
  • Indigenous Pastoral Program - Partner
  • Primary Health Care Access Program (PHCAP) - Partner
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workforce National Strategic Framework
  • 'Pathways to Community Control' Co-operative Framework

  • Glossary

    Territory Government (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey