Back to search results

printable versionPrint this page

Billiluna 'Fuel Bowsers' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)

Category: Agreement
Date: 13 June 2005
Sub Category:Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
Location:Kununurra, Western Australia, Australia
Billiluna is a remote Indigenous community in the East Kimberley, 200 kilometres south of Halls Creek.
Alternative Names:
  • Billiluna 'Economic Strength' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Payments:
  • Proposed contribution - Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination ($155,000.00)
  • Subject Matter:Collaboration / Partnership | Economic Development | Employment and Training | Health and Community Services | Housing, Construction and Infrastructure
    URL: http://www.indigenous.gov.au/sra/search/document.aspx?id=8163
    Summary Information:
    The Billiluna 'Youth Centre Redevelopment' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) (the Agreement) is an agreement between the Billiluna Indigenous Community and the Australian government. The Agreement provides the funding and resources for the installation of fuel bowsers in the community garage.

    Shared Responsibility Agreements are agreements between governments and Indigenous communities to provide discretionary funding in return for community obligations. The new arrangements developed from an initiative of the Council of Australian Governments and replace the previous ATSIC system of funding. For more information see 'Shared Responsibility Agreement' below.
    Detailed Information:
    Purpose

    Billiluna is part of the East Kimberley COAG trial. This SRA was signed concurrently with another SRA aimed at improving health in the community; both build on two previous SRAs that provided the community with an interim regional administration centre, as well as sports equipment and activities for young people.

    The SRA aims to address the community-identified priority of improving its economic status and increasing employment and training opportunities. It provides for the installation of new fuel tanks and bowsers. These will be stocked only with Opal fuel, which cannot be sniffed. The new bowsers will be an important facility for the community and will encourage visits from travelers on the nearby Canning Stock Route and Tanami Road, generating employment and community income.

    The SRA also provides for improved rubbish disposal, payment of rents on time to support the cost of repairs and maintenance to community houses, and encouragment for kids to attend school and after-school activities.


    Shared Responsibilities

    Through the Office of Indigenous Policy, the Commonwealth Government has proposed the contribution of $155,000 for the installation of fuel bowsers.

    In return for this funding, the community, family and individuals will:
  • ensure correct rubbish disposal and pest eradication measures are implemented and followed;
  • implement training in fuel handling through the 'Dangerous Goods' certificate and implement occupation health and safety training;
  • ensure CDEP participants become knowledgeable in fuel handling and occupation health and safety awareness;
  • ensure purchased petrol is used for legitimate purposes;
  • ensure that the community is aware of and follows the community rules and by-laws;
  • auspice activities after school hours; and
  • ensure regular attendance at work, with a minimum of four hours per day.


    The funding of the SRA is subject to the partners entering into a legally binding funding agreement.

    Performance Indicators and Feedback Mechanisms

    The performance of the Agreement will be evaluated on a six monthly basis, which will consider participation levels and environmental health initiatives in the Billiluna Community. To encourage feedback, the SRA will be displayed openly in the community, and the Agreement's progress will be monitored through the ongoing communication with relevant departments of government and the Kununnura Indigenous Coordination Centre.

  • Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Billiluna 'Healthy Activities' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Billiluna 'Community Facilities' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Billiluna 'Healthy Community' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Organisation
  • Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination (Cth) - Signatory
  • Kununurra Indigenous Coordination Centre (ICC)
  • Kimberley Population Health Unit - Previous
  • People
  • Billiluna Aboriginal Community - Signatory
  • Policy/Strategy
  • Community Development Employment Projects (CDEP) Programme

  • References

    Resource
    Australian Government - Indigenous Portal (2005) Billiluna 'Fuel Bowsers' Shared Responsibility Agreement

    Glossary

    Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey