printable versionPrint this page

Local Indigenous Partnership Agreement (Mornington Island)

Category: Agreement
Date: 16 May 2007
Sub Category:Indigenous Partnership
Location:Mornington Island, Queensland, Australia
Mornington Island is located in the Gulf of Carpentaria in far north Queensland.
Alternative Names:
  • Indigenous Partnership Agreement between the Queensland Government and Mornington Island Indigenous Community
  • Subject Matter:Education | Health and Community Services | Land Management | Leadership
    Summary Information:
    The Local Indigenous Partnership Agreement (Mornington Peninsula) ('the Agreement'), between the Queensland Government and Mornington Island Indigenous Community, was signed on 16 May 2007.

    The purpose of the Partnership Agreement is to set targets for housing, education and health initiatives.
    Detailed Information:
    Contents of agreement

    The Agreement sets the following priorities for 12 months from signing:
    - lifting school attendance rates from 63% to 75%;
    - arranging screenings for diabetes, cardiac disease and respiratory illness for 70% of the population;
    - forming a housing committee (with the Queensland government) in order to develop and implement a housing improvement plan;
    - providing support services for the management of traditional family lands; and
    - developing and implementing a capacity building strategy that builds upon a capacity building workshop to be held in July 2007 (Pitt 2007).

    Background to agreement

    This is the first such partnership agreement signed with the Queensland Government. On 23 July 2007, the overarching Indigenous Partnership Agreement (Queensland) was signed between the Queensland Government, the Mornington Island mayor and 18 other mayors of Indigenous communities in Queensland. The Indigenous Partnership Agreement (Queensland) requires the negotiation of Local Indigenous Partnership Agreements (similar to this Agreement) with each of the communities. The partnership agreements are designed to break down large, high-priority issues into smaller, achievable targets. As at February 2010, similar Local Partnership Agreements had been negotiated with the communites of Doomadgee and Napranum, with negotiations for further agreements underway (see Queensland Government, 2010).

    Related Entries

    Organisation
  • State of Queensland - Signatory
  • People
  • Mornington Island Indigenous Community
  • Policy/Strategy
  • Partnerships Queensland: Future Directions Framework for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy in Queensland 2005-2010

  • References

    Media Release
    Warren Pitt, Minister for Communities, Disability Services and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships (16 May 2007) Mornington Island signs first Indigenous partnership agreement
    ABC News Online (17 May 2007) Mornington Is community signs Indigenous partnership agreement
    Report
    Queensland Government (February 2010) Queensland Government Submission to the House of Representatives, Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs - Inquiry into the High Levels of Involvement of Indigenous Juveniles and Young Adults in the Criminal Justice System

    Glossary

    Indigenous Partnership

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey