printable versionPrint this page

Barkuma 'Better Facilities for the Neighbourhood Centre' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)

Category: Agreement
Date: 11 May 2005
Sub Category:Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
Location:Kurri Kurri, New South Wales, Australia
Kurri Kurri is located north of Sydney between Cessnock and Maitland. The town's population is approximately 12,600.
Alternative Names:
  • Kurri Kurri Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Subject Matter:Collaboration / Partnership | Health and Community Services | Housing, Construction and Infrastructure
    URL: http://www.indigenous.gov.au/sra/search/document.aspx?id=8102
    Summary Information:
    The Indigenous community at Barkuma has signed a Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) with the Commonwealth Government to facilitate repairs for the Barkuma (Kurri Kurri) Neighbourhood Centre. The Centre is currently the location for services such as counselling, emergency accommodation and programs for youth and disabled people. The Centre also acts as a local meeting place, but is in need of repair and upgrades.

    Shared Responsibility Agreements are agreements between governments and Indigenous communities to provide discretionary funding in return for community obligations. The new arrangements developed from an initiative of the Council of Australian Governments and replace the previous ATSIC system of funding. For more information see 'Shared Responsibility Agreement' below.
    Detailed Information:
    Purpose

    As outlined above, the Barkuma (Kurri Kurri) Neighbourhood Centre provides vital services to the local Indigenous Community. These services support an ethic of safety and strong local families. Under the SRA, the Centre will be refurbished, the surrounding fence repaired and the walkway upgraded.


    Shared Responsibilities

    The Commonwealth Government has committed $50,000 to fund the refurbishment. Following the upgrade, an administrative support position will be created to be filled by a Community Development Employment Projects (CDEP) participant.

    The Community has agreed to fundraise to contribute to the cost of the centre. They will also develop more activities to help local families.

    The Barkuma SRA is administered by the Coffs Harbour Indigenous Coordination Centre.

    Related Entries

    Organisation
  • Coffs Harbour Indigenous Coordination Centre (ICC)
  • Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination (Cth)
  • State of New South Wales
  • Commonwealth of Australia - Signatory
  • People
  • Kurri Kurri Indigenous Community - Signatory
  • Policy/Strategy
  • Community Development Employment Projects (CDEP) Programme

  • Glossary

    Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey