printable versionPrint this page

Dampier Peninsula 'A Bush Museum' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)

Category: Agreement
Date: 31 March 2005
Sub Category:Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
Location:Dampier Peninsula, Western Australia, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Kooljaman Resort at Cape Leveque 'A bush museum' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Subject Matter:Collaboration / Partnership | Cultural Heritage | Tourism
    URL: http://www.indigenous.gov.au/sra/search/document.aspx?id=8155
    Summary Information:
    The Dampier Peninsula Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) was made between the communities of Mudnunn, Goombading, Bulgin and Gumbunun and the Commonwealth Government. The SRA coordinates the creation of bush museum to share local history and culture. The museum will also provide income to the the communities.

    Shared Responsibility Agreements are agreements between governments and Indigenous communities to provide discretionary funding in return for community obligations. The new arrangements developed from an initiative of the Council of Australian Governments and replace the previous ATSIC system of funding. For more information see 'Shared Responsibility Agreement' below.
    Detailed Information:

    Purpose

    The bush museum will ensure that culture is maintained for future generations. The SRA also provides funds for tourism facilities, which will help generate income for the communities.

    Shared Responsibilities

    The communities of Mudnunn, Goombading, Bulgin and Gumbunun each have custodianship of one part of the Dreaming story. Each community will create an information display about their Dreaming story. The communities will also produce their own arts and crafts and provide camping facilities for tourists.

    The establishment of the museum will be a combined effort of all four communities. Together, they will teach young people traditions such as dance, song and making ilma or totems.

    Students from local schools will attend the museum and participate in activities as part of their studies.

    The Commonwealth government will provide $60,000 to support the SRA.

    The Dampier Peninsular SRA is administered by the Broome Indigenous Coordination Centre.

    Related Entries

    Organisation
  • Commonwealth of Australia - Signatory
  • State of Western Australia
  • Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination (Cth)
  • Broome Indigenous Coordination Centre (ICC)
  • People
  • Mudnunn Indigenous Community - Signatory
  • Bulgin Indigenous Community - Signatory
  • Gumbunun Indigenous Community - Signatory
  • Goombading Indigenous Community - Signatory

  • Glossary

    Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey