printable versionPrint this page

Foxleigh Joint Venture

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:Proprietary Company
Location:Bowen Basin, Central Queensland, Queensland, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Foxleigh Mining Pty Ltd
  • Summary Information:
    Foxleigh Mining is the operator of a coal mine in central Queensland. The project is a joint venture between Brisbane company CAML Resources (63%), ICRA Foxleigh, part of the Japanese Itochu group (20.6%), and Indigenous Business Australia (IBA) (16.4%).
    Detailed Information:
    The mine commenced operations in late 1999 and presently exports coal to steel mills in Korea, Japan, and elsewhere. In July 2004, the mine had between 20-30 Indigenous employees on site among an employee population of approximately 230.

    IBA envisages that the Foxleigh venture will provide a role model for other mining companies, many of which currently employ high cost fly-in, fly-out workers. IBA instead encourages the training of Indigenous workers in local communities to provide for a future workforce.

    Related Entries

    Organisation
  • Indigenous Business Australia - Subsidiary
  • CAML Resources Pty Ltd - Subsidiary
  • ICRA Foxleigh - Subsidiary

  • Glossary

    Proprietary Company

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey