printable versionPrint this page

Indigenous Communities Coordination Taskforce

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:Federal Government
Location:Australia
Alternative Names:
  • ICCT
  • URL: http://www.icc.gov.au/
    Summary Information:
    The Indigenous Communities Coordination Taskforce (ICCT) supports the new arrangements for the coordination of Indigenous Affairs now in place as a result of the abolition of the Australian and Torres Strait Islander Commission (ATSIC). The ICCT coordinates the whole-of-government approach activity across the Australian government agencies now responsible for administering the Federal Government's Indigenous programs. The ICCT supports the Secretaries' Group on Indigenous Affairs. The ICCT is comprised of individuals from the various government departments which are members of the Secretaries Group on Indigenous Issues.

    Related Entries

    Organisation
  • Secretaries' Group on Indigenous Issues
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (ATSIC)
  • Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination (Cth)
  • Commonwealth of Australia
  • Council of Australian Governments
  • Policy/Strategy
  • Whole of Government Initiatives

  • Glossary

    Federal Government

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey