printable versionPrint this page

Inuit of Kuglugtuk

Category: People
Sub Category:Inuit of Canada
Location:Nunavut, Canada
Alternative Names:
  • Kugluktuk Inuit
  • URL: http://cgdi.gc.ca/ccatlas/kugluktk/
    Summary Information:
    The Inuit of Kugluktuk reside in the Kitikmeot region of Nunavut and are the closest Inuit community to Yellowknife. Kugluktuk is the most westerly Nunuavut community and is bordered on three sides by the Northwest Territories. It has a population of approximately 1400 people, Nunvaut's ninth largest. The area was originally named 'Coppermine' as a result of the Inuit who traded implements of copper from the area. Evidence suggests that ancient migrations of the Inuit took place in the area as far back as three thousand years ago.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • BHP Billiton - Government of the Northwest Territories Socio-Economic Agreement
  • BHP Billiton Ekati Mine Project Environmental Agreement 1997
  • BHP Billiton Ekati Mine Project Impact and Benefits Agreements 1996 - 1998 - Signatory
  • Organisation
  • Kitikmeot Inuit Association

  • Glossary

    Inuit of Canada

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey