printable versionPrint this page

State of Tasmania

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:State Government
Location:Tasmania, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Tasmanian Government
  • URL: http://www.tas.gov.au/
    Summary Information:
    Tasmania is an island State of Australia, located 240 kilometres across the Bass Strait from the mainland. It has a population of approximately 482,000 people (2003-2004). Its main exports inlcude zinc, aluminium, bovine meat, copper ores and crustaceans. Tasmania is known for its wilderness areas, fruit and dairy produce.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Communique between the Government of the State of Tasmania and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (ATSIC) - Signatory
  • Cape Barren Island 'Community Harmony Program' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Cape Barren Island 'Building the Community Wellbeing Centre' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Indigenous Housing and Infrastructure Agreement (Tasmania) - Signatory
  • Circular Head 'Community History and Cultural Awareness' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Tasmanian Aboriginal Land Management Team Regional Partnership Agreement (RPA) - Shareholder
  • Meenah Mienne Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • National Indigenous Reform Agreement - Closing the Gap - Signatory
  • Organisation
  • Department of Premier and Cabinet (Tas)
  • Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania
  • Hydro Tasmania
  • Event
  • Cape Barren Island Land Transfer # 2
  • Clarke Island Land Transfer
  • Wybalenna Land Transfer
  • Goose Island Land Transfer
  • Oyster Cove Land Transfer
  • Mount Cameron West (Preminghana) Land Transfer
  • Mount Chappell Island Land Transfer
  • Steep Head Island Land Transfer
  • Kutikina Cave Land Transfer
  • Ballawinne Cave Land Transfer
  • Wargata Mina Cave Land Transfer
  • Badger Island Land Transfer
  • Babel Island Land Transfer
  • Big Dog Island Land Transfer
  • Risdon Cove Land Transfer
  • Cape Barren Island Land Transfer # 1
  • Legislation
  • Aboriginal Lands Amendment Act 2004 (Tas)
  • Policy/Strategy
  • North Eastern Tasmania COAG Trial
  • Whole of Government Initiatives
  • Primary Health Care Access Program (PHCAP) - Partner
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workforce National Strategic Framework

  • Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey